Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT TO RIDE (ABN 36 416 489 377) and its related and associated bodies corporate (WHAT TO RIDE, us, we, our) are committed to safeguarding your personal information and protecting your privacy. We maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (PRIVACY POLICY). This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information. By accessing our Site www.whattoride.com.au and www.whattoride.com, (Site) you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

1. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone and mailing address. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when:
You sign up to receive information or submit comments or via Contact Us. To do this, What To Ride will require the minimum personal information required, including your e-mail, name, phone number, address and comments; and
You interact with What To Ride Network, for example, via email or regular mail.
We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, which may include providing information about services offered by our business partners and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.
We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may provide your personal information to other organisations like dealerships, in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate and dealerships when you enquire or select contact dealership from www.whattoride.com or www.whattoride.com.au.

3. DIRECT MARKETING
We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products and services made by us or our relevant business partners by any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.
You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date you requested to be removed.

4. STORAGE AND SECURITY
We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. We store the information you provide to us and the information we collect electronically in our computer servers. We maintain our servers in a highly secure server environment with 24/7 monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorised access and data security. Advanced security measures including firewalls, security protocols and surveillance are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disasters, intruders and disruptive events.
These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access, loss or misuse.
If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document and information retention policy.

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory. A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of our website.
This information may be used to provide material that we think may interest the users of your computer. For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, and measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website and have access to information about your account.
If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.
Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.
Our servers will collect log file information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, number of clicks, domain names, pages viewed and other browsing information. This information is used to improve our Site and the Services we provide to you.
In addition, our Site may also utilise third party tracking tools from our service providers to help us collect and analyse user information.

6. VARIATION AND CONSENT TO VARIATION
We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

Updated at 20th December 2019